Mount Pleasant

Are bees allowed?  Per Zoning. See excerpts below or visit https://www.municode.com/library/ia/mount_pleasant/code_of_ordinances

YES, in A-R district, as bees are currently interpreted to be livestock

Sec. 19.16.020. – Principal permitted uses.

(a) Only the use of structures or land listed in this section shall be permitted in the AR District:

(1) Agriculture and the usual agricultural buildings and structures, including the raising of livestock and poultry, and grain storage and grain-drying facilities; excluding feedlots and poultry farms.

NO, in R-1 district

Sec. 19.18.020. – Principal permitted uses.

(a) Only the use of structures or land listed in this section shall be permitted in the R-1 District:

(1)…

(9) Agricultural uses, including nurseries and truck gardens; provided that no offensive odors or dust are created, and provided, further, that no retail sales or the raising and keeping of livestock or poultry shall be permitted on the premises.

If a nuisance was called: City would rely on zoning violations rather than nuisance complaints. A Nuisance complaint would not be valid because:

  • Nuisance Ordinances mention wasps but not insects.
  • Property Reference Code (not online) doesn’t mention insects.

Additional notes: Livestock is not defined. Administrator would not permit bees or chickens in R-1.

Contact: Jack Swarm

Department: Zoning

Title: Zoning Adminstrator

Email: jswarm@windstream.net

Phone: 319-385-1474

County: Henry