Chariton

Are bees allowed?  No. Per http://www.chariton.org/vertical/sites/%7BA4F234CD-49D2-453F-B834-D4566EC7BDE3%7D/uploads/Ordinance_898_Bee_Keeping.pdf :

Be It Enacted by the Council of the City of Chariton, Iowa: Section 1. Purpose. The purpose of this ordinance is to prohibit the keeping of bees in the City of Chariton, Iowa. Section 2. Amendment. Chapter 8 of the Chariton Municipal Code is hereby amended by adding the following: Section 8.20.070 Bee Keeping Keeping of bees within the corporate limits of the City is prohibited. Section 3. Repealer. All ordinances or parts of ordinances in conflict with the provisions of this ordinance are hereby repealed. Section 4. Severability. If any section, provision, or part of this ordinance shall be adjudged invalid or unconstitutional, such adjudication shall not affect the validity of the ordinance as a whole or any section, provision, or part thereof not adjudged invalid or unconstitutional. Section 5. Effective Date. This ordinance shall be in effect after its final passage, approval, and publication as provided by law. Passed by the Council the 6th day of January, 2014, and approved this 6th day of January, 2014. ________________________ Roger D. Manser,

Additional notes: The City of Chariton codifies each year on or about Oct. 1

Contact: Joe Gaa

Department: City Manager

Title: City Manager

Email: Citymanager@iowatelecom.net

Phone: 641-774-5991

County: Lucas